Youth Sunday 2019 – Who’s Who

Follow along with scripture readings and sermon notes by clicking this link!

Thanks to all of our amazing middle and high schoolers who are participating in today’s worship service! They are:

  1. Call to Worship
    1. Jack Ridgway, 9:45 (7th)
    2. Eric Kniple, 11:00 (7th)
  2. Call to Confession, Prayer of Confession, Declaration of Forgiveness, & Passing of the Peace
    1. Lucy Chadwin (7th)
    2. Mary Helen Arms (7th)
    3. Anne Arms (7th)
    4. Libby Thwaites (7th)
  3. Prayer for Illumination – Carlton Bragg (11th)
  4. First Scripture Lesson (Exodus 16:1-5) – Al Wills (11th)
  5. Sermon 1 – “Give” – Phillip Hazel (12th)
  6. Word for Children
    1. Audrey Collier (10th)
    2. Kyra Hurst (10th)
  7. Organ Interlude – Cooper Bryan (7th)
  8. Second Scripture Lesson (Matthew 15:29-39) – Madalyn Alexander (11th)
  9. Sermon 2 – “Us” – Wesley Neal (12th)
  10. Third Scripture Lesson (Proverbs 30:7-9) – Sydney Bryan (11th)
  11. Sermon 3 – “Daily” – Martha Kate Bragg (12th)
  12. Prayers of the People
    1. Charlie Titus (10th)
    2. Carter Busse (10th)
    3. Carter Kniple (10th)
    4. Davis Pharr (10th)
  13. Fourth Scripture Reading (John 6:26-35) – Hank Grzeszczak (12th)
  14. Sermon 4 – “Bread” – Victoria Cruz-Solano (12)
  15. Affirmation of Faith – 8th Graders
  16. Prayer of Dedication – Charlee Kelly (6th)
  17. Charge & Benediction – Paige Oldenburg (9th)
    1. Abby Guise (9th)
    2. Alice Bragg (10th)
    3. Frances Bragg (10th)
    4. Jordyn Kelly (10th)
  18. Youth Choir:
    1. Ben Slay (10th)
    2. Charlee Kelly (6th)
    3. Cooper Bryan (7th)
    4. Izi Zsuppan (6th)
    5. Jordyn Kelly (9th)
    6. Lucy Chadwin (7th)
    7. Nora Chadwin (7th)
    8. Win Batten (7th)
  19. Musicians
    1. Alexander HazelĀ  (9th) – upright bass
    2. Kristin Hurst (12th) – percussion
    3. Mark Muchane (9th) – cello
  20. Ushers & Greeters
    1. Gabriella Cruz-Solano (11th)
    2. Holden Pharr (6th)
    3. Julia Cruz-Solano (10th)
    4. Julia Scruggs (10th)
    5. Ketcher Huneycutt (7th)
    6. Luca Cruz-Solano (6th)
    7. Lulu Scruggs (8th)
    8. Matias Sepulvida (6th)
    9. Nora Chadwin (7th)
  21. Sound – Ryan Densmore (10th)

And thank you to all of our Small Group Leaders who helped make today happen!

  1. Amazing Avacados (7th Girls)
    1. Catherine Bragg
    2. Erin Mansell
    3. Louise Mazur
  2. Awkward Armadillos (6th & 7th Boys)
    1. Gordon Clark
    2. Kirt Dixon
    3. Nathan Jordan
  3. Baldhead Rob & The Ohio Boys (9th & 10th Boys)
    1. Jon Ridgway
    2. Orlando Cruz-Solano
    3. Rob Collier
  4. Chips (11th & 12th Boys)
    1. Eric Davis
    2. John Beeken
    3. Wallace Tarry
  5. Confirm-8s (8th Girls)
    1. Alex Aiello
    2. Louise Norwood
    3. Sallie Kerr
  6. Eighth Grade Boys
    1. Austin Pegues
    2. Jack Ahearn
    3. Jay Harris
  7. Fierce Chickens (6th Girls)
    1. Erica Batten
    2. Julie Alexander
    3. Madelyn Gatchel
  8. Salsa (11th & 12th Girls)
    1. Bonita Beeken
    2. Christina Tarry
    3. Diana Merrifield
  9. Sand Sheckles (10th Girls)
    1. Anne Ridenhour
    2. Dorothy Gorman
    3. Elyse Stevenson
  10. Spiritual Sisters (9th Girls)
    1. Emma Holthouser
    2. Heather McKee
    3. Karen Fesperman